Last Phase 1
Units Remaining

view details
04.49 AM   31°C / 32°F

Citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis  -  The Citizenship-By-Investment Program

Under the guidance of a progressive government, St. Kitts and Nevis is emerging to embrace a controlled and well-managed program of tourism-related development, and significant to the nation's economic expansion is its Citizenship-By-Investment Program.

Today, the international demand for second citizenship is at an unprecedented level. The St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship-by-Investment Program (CIP) is the world's most competitive program in terms of value of travel document versus expected residency.

Created in 1984, the St. Kitts & Nevis CIP is the longest established program of its kind in the world and requires a minimum property purchase of $400,000 US in an approved development such as the Marriott Residences. Additional Government processing fees are due depending on the size of the family and upon application, buyers must undergo third-party security and medical checks before approval. Processing time to citizenship ranges from 3 to 6 months.

Citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis  -  Program Benefits

Once you receive your St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship, you and your family will enjoy many benefits:

  • Visa-free travel to approximately 140 countries including Canada, the U.K., Switzerland, the European Union countries including all 28 Schengen states and most other British Commonwealth countries
  • Flexible residency - no minimum requirement
  • Dual and lifetime citizenship for you and eligible family members
  • St. Kitts & Nevis has no wealth, income or inheritance tax
  • The property must be held for 5 years and thereafter can be sold to new citizenship applicants
  • Information on persons who acquire citizenship is kept completely confidential by the government and is not reported to your present country of citizenship
  • Potential preferential treatment in the U.K. For example, children may study in the U.K. visa-free and are permitted to work in the U.K. for 2 years thereafter without a permit
  • St. Kitts & Nevis passport is valid for 10 years and can be renewed thereafter

The St. Kitts & Nevis Program is one of the most popular for its flexibility and value but also because this independent British Commonwealth nation is one of the Caribbean's true gems for its beauty and friendly population.

Citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis  -  About St. KittsView St. Kitts & Nevis Gallery

St. Kitts (stkittstourism.kn) and neighboring island Nevis form one country - the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis. With more than a quarter of the country set aside as National Park, UNESCO-protected colonial forts, an expansive, lush rainforest that is actually increasing in size and colorful beachside villages, it's little wonder the island was coveted by the British and French who separately inhabited its 70 square miles over several centuries.

The island is located in the Eastern Caribbean and enjoys direct air access from Miami, New York, London, Toronto and other regional destinations. With a new private jet terminal to be completed in 2013, private air charters to surrounding islands make shopping in St. Barths, diving in Saba and lunch in Anguilla a convenient excursion.

The rolling landscapes are spectacular shades of green, the surrounding waters are a tranquil turquoise and life on St. Kitts is described as sweet and simple. With its outdoor lifestyle and multitude of activities, year-round temperate climate, and the lowest unemployment rate in the Caribbean, St. Kitts is transforming from an agricultural-based economy to one focused on business development and tourism with an emphasis on historic preservation and sustainable development.

Integral to these dynamic aspirations is the development currently underway on the island, which includes two new world-class Championship Golf Courses, a 300-berth mega yacht marina, private beach clubs, exclusive hotels and resort communities, new international restaurants and other amenities, all guided by expert hands. St. Kitts is emerging on the world stage.

Economy

History & Government

Environment & Climate

Culture

Sports

Activities

Frequently Asked Questions Expand All

What is Citizenship by Investment?

Citizenship by Investment, also known as Economic Citizenship, is the process of acquiring citizenship by making an economic contribution to a country.

Why consider Citizenship by Investment?

Citizenship by investment to acquire a second citizenship (or a new primary citizenship) is becoming increasingly popular for 3 principle reasons:

  • Increased freedom of movement
  • Alternate taxation
  • Long-term security for families and benefits for children
What are the benefits?

  • Right of abode
  • Taxation
  • Visa-free travel
  • Dual citizenship
  • Benefits for your children
  • Irrevocable
  • Economically, socially and politically stable environment

How do I obtain Citizenship of St. Kitts & Nevis under the Citizenship by Investment Program?

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the Citizenship by Investment Program, the Government requires a purchase in an approved real estate project (minimum investment of $400,000 US plus fees) or a non-refundable contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) starting at $250,000 US and rising depending on the number of dependents. In addition, each applicant must fulfill the formal and character requirements of the Government through its due diligence process.

How long has the program existed and how many citizenships have been granted?

The St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program began in 1984 and the numbers of new citizenships granted each year since then is estimated at less than a thousand, however, the Government does not release any information on numbers of citizens of the country.

How do I apply with Citizens International St. Kitts Limited?

Citizens International is a company appointed by Royal St. Kitts Beach Resort Limited to handle inquiries and processing of applications.

First, complete our pre-screening questionnaire to verify that you qualify for the citizenship program. Our Government-authorized professionals can then assist you with the overall application process.

Will the Government report my citizenship application to my present country of citizenship or residency?

The Government of St. Kitts and Nevis does not publish any information on persons who acquire citizenship nor does the Government report your citizenship acquisition to your present country of citizenship or residency.

Is the investment refundable?

The contribution to the SIDF is non-refundable, however, your purchase in an approved real estate development such as the Marriott Residences, can be resold after a 5-year period and will qualify the subsequent buyer to apply for economic citizenship.

How long does the citizenship process take?

The overall process takes approximately three to four months from the time of submission of your completed application forms and required supporting documentation.

Do I have to travel to St. Kitts and Nevis during the application process?

No, Citizens International will appoint one of its experienced professionals to your individual case to facilitate the application process.

How do I obtain a visa to visit St. Kitts and Nevis prior to acquiring citizenship?

Depending on your current passport, you may not require a visa; however, if you do need one, you can apply for a visa here.

What are the Processing and Legal Fees?

Citizens International charges different fees based on individual cases and the number of people included in the application. Upon request we would be happy to provide you with a quotation.

If a single applicant gets married after the granting of citizenship, can his/her spouse apply for citizenship?

Yes, the spouse will become a citizen via citizenship by marriage.

Can parents over 65 years of age also receive citizenship?

Yes, parents over 65 who are dependent on their children can acquire citizenship as a dependent.

Can a child born after parents acquire citizenship receive citizenship?

Yes, each child will become a citizen via citizenship by descent.

Can a citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis hold dual citizenship?

Yes, citizens of St. Kitts and Nevis can hold dual passports.

Do I have to live in St. Kitts for any period once I am a citizen?

No, the program does not require residency.

Does the program recognize same-sex marriage?

The laws of St. Kitts and Nevis define "spouse" as a partner of the opposite sex by marriage.

Are there any restrictions on an applicant’s nationality?

Since November 2011, the program has not been available to nationals of Iran living in Iran.

What is the maximum amount of dependents allowed by a main applicant?

There is no numerical limit on the number of permitted dependents.

Who is responsible for processing the application and submitting it to the Government?

The application must be submitted by one of the processing agents authorized by the Government (i.e., Citizens International St. Kitts Limited).

Are there any limitations on who can apply?

Any individual can apply either independently or with their dependents insofar as the dependents fall into one of the following categories:

  • Child dependents under 18
  • Child dependents 18 to 25, unmarried and still in full-time higher education
  • Child dependents with physical or mental disability
  • Adult parents or grandparents of the Main Applicant or Spouse over the age of 65 and dependent on the applicant and living with them.

What are the application costs?

The Government fees are payable in accordance with the following schedule:  Government Application Fees (in US$)

  • Main Applicant: 50,000
  • Spouse of Main Applicant: 25,000
  • Child Dependent below 18: 25,000 each
  • Child Dependent 18 – 25: 50,000 each
  • Parent over 65: 50,000 each
Government Due Diligence Fees
  • Main Applicant: 7,500 each
  • Each Dependent over 16: 4,000 each

In addition the processing agent, Citizen International St. Kitts Limited, will charge its own administration and legal fees.

How long is the passport valid?

The passport will be valid for 10 years and may be renewed thereafter.

If my application is rejected, will my Government fees be refunded?

If your application is rejected, Government due diligence fees are non-refundable. Government application fees are only due once approval-in-principle is granted.

If I decide not to proceed with the citizenship, once the approval-in-principle is granted by the Government, will my fees be refunded?

Government due diligence fees are non-refundable, however Government application fees are not payable, or will be refunded, if you decide not to proceed with citizenship once approval-in-principle is granted.